Privacy Policy



The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it. Please read the following carefully because by visiting www.clubtreasurer.com and/or using our Services you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.



ABOUT US

Clubtreasurer provides small and medium sized organisations with cloud-hosted cash accounting and treasurer facilities. This website (www.clubtreasurer.com) and associated applications ("Services") are owned and operated by Clubtreasurer Ltd, company registered in England no. 09934425, registered at 54 Leicester Lane, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV32 7HF.


Clubtreasurer Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK and EU. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data processor is Clubtreasurer Limited of 54 Leicester Lane, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV32 7HF.



INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT & HOW WE MAY USE IT


We use your personal information to update you about new and relevant information about our Services by email or within our Services. We will only use that information as we specifically state when you consent to provide that information, or as set out in this policy.


To enable you to fully engage with the Services provided by our websites and across our networks, we may collect two basic types of information from you in conjunction with your use of our sites, and your preferences.


1) Personal data, which is any information that individually identifies you (E.G. your name & email) as well as your organisation's details (EG. organisation name, address & phone number, website, your organisation role). We collect this so that we can contact you, as per your consent.


2) Non-Personal data, which is information that does not personally identify you but may include information about your organisation(s) (E.G. organisation type). We collect this so that we ensure we only send you the communications of most interest and relevance to you.


We might ask you for this information when you


  • Request a Trial Account for Clubtreasurer either via our website or by email
  • Request a new User Account for your organisation
  • Participate on our social media platform

As a result of using our Services, we will also collect information about your organisation's finances and activities (E.G. cash receipts & payments transactions, account, fund and event balances) and this may include personal data such as employee or member names.


We will use your personal data in the following ways:


To update and enhance our records in order to manage and personalise Clubtreasurer's interactions with you when using our Services.


We may periodically send promotional emails about new Clubtreasurer features and products, beta programmes, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting and/or relevant using the email address which you have provided.


From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you and/or your organisation by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website and/or Services according to your interests.


You are entitled to withhold this consent, opt out and update your preferences at any time by changing your personal profile settings within our Services or by contacting us via info@clubtreasurer.com with the subject: Communication Preferences.



DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA


We may share your data within any of the Services and networks operated by Clubtreasurer Ltd.


We will not transfer any of your personal data to any third parties without your permission unless we are under legal obligation to do so.



HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION


We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information in accordance with the UK data protection legislation.



HOW WE USE COOKIES


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps to establish the identity of the user for each page request and the session ID to fetch session state from the database. This cookie is sent by Clubtreasurer.com during authentication (“login”) and is maintained for the life of the application (or browser) session.


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.



CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION


You are entitled under data protection law to require that we update your personal information to ensure that it is up to date and accurate. You can update your personal details in order to maintain accuracy of the information we hold within our Services or you can ask us to do this by emailing us at info@clubtreasurer.com with the subject: Privacy.



OBTAINING A COPY OF YOUR DATA


You are entitled to receive a copy of the information we hold about you. You can do this by contacting info@clubtreasurer.com with the subject: Data.



HOW LONG WE HOLD YOUR DATA FOR


We will keep your information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the specific purposes to which you consented to giving it to us.

How long we hold your data and how we remove it is also linked to your organisation’s Account status:

1) We will only remove your organisation details and related personal data if you specifically request this for:

  • Annual or monthly subscribed Premium Accounts*
  • Active Free Accounts
  • Trial Accounts during the trial period

*Premium Accounts that are not renewed at the end of their subscription period are automatically moved to Free Account status after 1 month.

2) We will automatically remove all your organisation details and related personal data without notice for:

  • Trial Accounts that do not complete the Initial Setup within 4 weeks of registration.
  • Free Accounts with less than 10 transactions which are not accessed for 3 months or more.
  • Free Accounts with 10 or more transactions which are not accessed for 24 months or more.

 

HOW YOU CAN REMOVE YOUR DATA


You can request for your personal data to be removed from Clubtreasurer by raising a Support ticket or emailing us emailing us at info@clubtreasurer.com with the subject: Privacy.

Organisation account owners can request for all personal data and all organisation details to be removed from Clubtreasurer via an Unsubscribe Request or emailing us at info@clubtreasurer.com with the subject: Unsubscribe

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES


Our website may contain links to other websites belonging to third parties which are not covered by our privacy policy. If you decide to click through to a third-party website, please read the privacy policy for that website.



INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES


We may receive information about you if you use any of the websites we operate or Services we provide. We may also receive information about you from other contacts to whom you have given your details with permission for them to send those details to us.



UPDATES TO THIS POLICY


We may update this Policy at any time without notice. We will tell you that we have updated the policy by emailing you at the email address you have provided to us and/or by posting an announcement on the website or our Services. By continuing to use the website and/or our Services after we have emailed you or posted a notice informing you of an update, you accept the changes to this Policy.



CONTACT US


If you have any questions about privacy, or wish to update your details or have them removed from our mailing list at any time, please contact us using info@clubtreasurer.com with the subject: Privacy.



Clubtreasurer.com, 2018